Privacy Policy

 

In this policy, “us”, “we”, or “our” means Agribusiness Finance Australia Pty Ltd, operators of this website. 

We are committed to client service and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. 

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the National Privacy Act 1988). The NPPs came into effect on 21 December 2001. The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. 

A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au. 

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it? 

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. 

Examples of Personal Information we collect includes: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website (your website address) and from third parties. 

We use “cookies” (small files placed on your hard drive) on certain of our pages to help analyse our web page flow, customise our services and content. Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive for record keeping. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many websites use them. Cookies are useful for facilitating a user's access to and use of a site. 

They allow us to track usage patterns and compile data that can help us improve our services to you. Cookie information is used in aggregated form - we do not use it to identify you as an individual. 

However, if you do not wish any information to be collected through the use of cookies you can change the functions in most web browsers to deny the cookie feature. You can also delete cookies from your hard drive at any time. 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. 

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose. This may include, but not limited to, system testing, staff training and providing you with information on products and services which we may consider to be of value or interest to you. 

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time; all you need to do is let us know. 

When we collect your Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. 

 

Sensitive Information 

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. 

Sensitive information will be used by us only: 

- for the primary purpose for which it is obtained; 

- for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; 

- with your consent; or 

- where required or authorised by law. 

 

Third Parties 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by such a third party. 

 

Disclosure of Personal Information 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following: 

- third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; 

- where required or authorised by law; and 

- to external service providers for the purpose of business, on a confidential basis 

We will only disclose sufficient personal information to third parties that is necessary for them to perform their services. 

We do not sell customer lists to third parties. 

 

Security of Personal Information 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. 

 

Access to your Personal Information 

The National Privacy Act provides you with the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing. 

Agribusiness Finance Australia Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. 

In order to protect your Personal Information we require identification form you before releasing such information. 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information 

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. 

It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated. 

 

Policy Updates 

This Policy may change from time to time. The (Your company name) Privacy Policy is available at our office or on our website to anyone who requests it. 

 

Complaints 

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and out privacy obligations to you by contacting us. If you would like to seek access to personal information we hold about you, you can contact us as outlined in section 10. 

 

How to contact us 

If you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or store your personal information, or would like to request access or changes to the information we hold, please contact us in writing at: 

The Secretary 

Agribusiness Finance Australia Pty Ltd 

26 Kurrang Ave ARMAGH SA 5453, 

Or email : admin@afapl.com.au 

Privacy Policy
Agribusiness Finance Australia Pty Limited ABN 20 637 404 267 is a Authorised CRN Number 521127 of Astute Financial Management Pty Ltd | ABN 59 093 587 010 | Australian Credit Licence Number 364253
All Rights Reserved © 2020 Agribusiness Finance Australia Pty Ltd. Website Solution by Honeycomb.Design